Plants with yellow or green flowers and alternate leaves - grassland


Alyssum desertorum

(Desert Madwort)

Ambrosia acanthicarpa

(Bur Ragweed)

Ambrosia artemisiifolia

(Annual Ragweed)

Ambrosia psilostachya

(Perennial Ragweed)


Artemisia absinthium

(Absinthe)

Artemisia biennis

(Biennial Wormwood)

Artemisia campestris

(Plains Wormwood)

Artemisia cana

(Sagebrush)


Artemisia dracunculus

(Linear-Leaved Wormwood)

Artemisia frigida

(Pasture Sage)

Artemisia longifolia

(Long-Leaved Sage)

Artemisia ludoviciana

(Prairie Sage)


Astragalus canadensis

(Canadian Milk-Vetch)

Astragalus cicer

(Chickpea Milk-Vetch)

Astragalus racemosus

(Racemose Milk-Vetch)

Atriplex gardneri

(Nuttall's Atriplex,
Nuttall's Saltbush)


Atriplex hortensis

(Garden Orache)

Atriplex micrantha

(Russian Atriplex)

Atriplex rosea

(Tumbling Orache)

Axyris amaranthoides

(Russian Pigweed)


Brassica rapa

(Bird-Rape)

Chenopodium glaucum

(Oak-Leaf Goosefoot)

Chenopodium leptophyllum

(Narrow Leaved Goosefoot)

Chenopodium subglabrum

(Smooth Goosefoot)


Crepis occidentalis

(Small-Flowered Hawk's-Beard)

Crepis runcinata

(Scapose Hawk's-Beard)

Crepis tectorum

(Narrow-Leaved Hawk's-Beard)

Cyclachaena xanthifolia

(False Ragweed)


Cypripedium parviflorum
var. makasin

(Small Yellow Lady's Slipper)

Cypripedium parviflorum
var. pubescens

(Large Yellow Lady's Slipper)

Dasiphora fruticosa

(Shrubby
Cinquefoil)

Descurainia sophia

(Flixweed)


Draba nemorosa

(Yellow Whitlow-Grass)

Dyssodia papposa

(Fetid-Marigold)

Elaeagnus commutata

(Wolf-Willow)

Ericameria nauseosa

(Rabbitbrush)


Erucastrum gallicum

(Dog Mustard)

Erysimum capitatum

(Western Wallflower)

Erysimum cheiranthoides

(Wormseed Mustard)

Erysimum inconspicuum

(Small-Flowered Prairie-Rocket)


Euphorbia esula

(Leafy Spurge)

Euthamia graminifolia

(Flat-Topped Goldenrod)

Fallopia convolvulus

(Wild Buckwheat)

Gaillardia aristata

(Blanketflower)


Glycyrrhiza lepidota

(Wild Licorice)

Gnaphalium uliginosum

(Low Cudweed)

Grindelia squarrosa

(Gumweed)

Gutierrezia sarothrae

(Broomweed)


Helianthus annuus

(Common Annual Sunflower)

Helianthus maximiliani

(Narrow-Leaved Sunflower)

Helianthus nuttallii

(Common Tall Sunflower)

Helianthus petiolaris

(Prairie Sunflower)


Heterotheca villosa var. villosa

(Hairy Golden Aster)

Hymenopappus filifolius

(Tufted Hymenopappus)

Hymenoxys richardsonii

(Colorado Rubberweed)

Hyoscyamus niger

(Black Henbane)


Iva axillaris

(Poverty-weed)

Krascheninnikovia lanata

(Winter Fat)

Lactuca serriola

(Lobed Prickly Lettuce)

Linaria vulgaris

(Yellow Toadflax)


Linum rigidum

(Yellow Flax)

Lithospermum canescens

(Hoary Puccoon)

Lithospermum incisum

(Narrow-Leaved Puccoon)

Lithospermum ruderale

(Woolly Gromwell)


Lotus corniculatus

(Bird's-Foot Treefoil)

Madia glomerata

(Tarweed)

Matricaria discoidea

(Pineapple Weed)

Medicago lupulina

(Black Medick)


Mentzelia albicaulis

(White-Stem Blazingstar)

Monolepis nuttalliana

(Spear-Leaved Goosefoot)

Neoholmgrenia andina

(Upland Evening Primrose)

Oenothera biennis

(Yellow Evening Primrose)


Oenothera serrulata

(Shrubby Evening Primrose)

Orthocarpus luteus

(Owl's-Clover)

Packera cana

(Silvery Groundsel)

Packera paupercula

(Balsam Groundsel)


Parietaria pensylvanica

(Pellitory)

Pastinaca sativa

(Wild Parsnip)

Physaria arenosa

(Sand Bladderpod)

Physaria reediana

(Alpine Bladderpod)


Platanthera aquilonis

(Green Bog Orchid)

Polygonum aviculare

(Common Knotweed)

Polygonum polygaloides
ssp. confertiflorum

(White-Margined Knotweed)

Polygonum polygaloides
ssp. kelloggii

(Small Knotweed)


Portulaca oleracea

(Purslane)

Potentilla bipinnatifida

(Plains Cinquefoil)

Potentilla diversifolia

(Mountain-meadow
Cinquefoil)

Potentilla gracilis

(Graceful Cinquefoil)


Potentilla hippiana

(Woolly Cinquefoil)

Potentilla norvegica

(Rough Cinquefoil)

Potentilla pensylvanica

(Prairie Cinquefoil)

Potentilla plattensis

(Low Cinquefoil)


Potentilla supina ssp. paradoxa

(Bushy Cinquefoil)

Puccinia monoica

(Rust Fungus)

Pyrrocoma lanceolata

(Lance-Leaved Pyrrocoma)

Ranunculus acris

(Tall Buttercup)


Ranunculus cardiophyllus

(Heart-Leaved Buttercup)

Ranunculus glaberrimus

(Shining Buttercup)

Ranunculus rhomboideus

(Prairie Buttercup)

Ratibida columnifera

(Prairie Coneflower)


Rhus aromatica

(Skunkbush)

Ribes aureum

(Golden Currant)

Rudbeckia hirta

(Black-eyed Susan)

Rumex acetosa

(Sour Dock)


Rumex crispus

(Curly Dock)

Rumex maritimus

(Golden Dock)

Rumex pseudonatronatus

(Field Dock)

Rumex salicifolius

(Narrow-Leaved Dock)


Rumex stenophyllus

(Narrow-Leaved Field Dock)

Sedum lanceolatum

(Lance-Leaved Stonecrop)

Senecio integerrimus

(Entire-Leaved Groundsel)

Senecio vulgaris

(Common Groundsel)


Sinapis arvensis

(Wild Mustard)

Sisymbrium altissimum

(Tumbling Mustard)

Sisymbrium loeselii

(Tall Hedge Mustard)

Solanum rostratum

(Buffalo Bur)


Solidago canadensis

(Canada Goldenrod)

Solidago gigantea

(Giant Goldenrod,
Late Goldenrod)

Solidago hispida

(Pale Goldenrod)

Solidago missouriensis

(Low Goldenrod)


Solidago mollis

(Velvety Goldenrod)

Solidago nemoralis

(Gray Goldenrod)

Solidago rigida

(Stiff Goldenrod)

Solidago simplex

(Mountain
Goldenrod)


Sonchus arvensis

(Perennial Sow-Thistle)

Sonchus asper

(Prickly Sow-Thistle)

Stenotus armerioides

(Narrow-Leaved Stenotus)

Tanacetum vulgare

(Tansy)


Thalictrum venulosum

(Veiny Meadow Rue)

Thermopsis rhombifolia

(Golden Bean)

Toxicodendron rydbergii

(Poison Ivy)

Toxicoscordion venenosum

(Death Camas)


Tragopogon dubius

(Goat's Beard)

Viola nuttallii

(Nuttall's Yellow Violet)

Viola vallicola

(Yellow Meadow Violet)

Xanthisma grindelioides

(Toothed Iron Plant)


Xanthisma spinulosum

(Spiny Iron Plant)

Xanthium strumarium

(Cocklebur)

Zizia aptera

(Heart-leaved Alexanders)