Plants with white flowers and alternate leaves - all habitats


Achillea alpina

(Many-Flowered Yarrow)

Achillea millefolium

(Yarrow)

Acmispon americanus

(Spanish Clover)


Actaea rubra

(Baneberry)


Alisma triviale

(Common Water-Plantain)

Amelanchier alnifolia

(Saskatoon)

Anaphalis margaritacea

(Pearly Everlasting)

Antennaria anaphaloides

(Tall Everlasting)


Antennaria aprica

(Low Everlasting)

Antennaria neglecta

(Common Pussy-Toes)

Antennaria parvifolia

(Small-Leaved Everlasting)

Antennaria pulcherrima

(Showy Everlasting)


Antennaria umbrinella

(Brown-Bracted Everlasting)

Arabidopsis lyrata

(Lyre-Leaved Rock Cress)

Arabis pycnocarpa

(Hirsute Rock Cress)

Arctostaphylos uva-ursi

(Bearberry, Kinnikinik)


Armoracia rusticana

(Horse-radish)

Astragalus alpinus

(Alpine Milk-Vetch)

Astragalus australis

(Indian Milk-Vetch)

Astragalus cicer

(Chickpea Milk-Vetch)


Astragalus drummondii

(Drummond's Milk-Vetch)

Astragalus pectinatus

(Narrow-Leaved Milk-Vetch)

Astragalus racemosus

(Racemose Milk-Vetch)

Astragalus tenellus

(Loose-Flowered Milk-Vetch)


Berteroa incana

(Hoary Alyssum)

Boechera grahamii

(Purple Rock Cress)

Boechera retrofracta

(Reflexed Rock Cress)

Boechera stricta

(Drummond's Rock Cress)


Calystegia sepium

(Hedge Bindweed)

Campanula aparinoides

(Marsh Bellflower)

Cardamine pensylvanica

(Bitter Cress)

Cardamine pratensis

(Marsh Bitter Cress,
Cuckoo Flower)


Carum carvi

(Caraway)

Castilleja sessiliflora

(Downy Paintbrush)

Chaenorhinum minus

(Small Snapdragon)

Chamaedaphne calyculata

(Leatherleaf)


Chamaerhodos erecta

(Chamaerhodos)

Chenopodium leptophyllum

(Narrow Leaved Goosefoot)

Cicuta maculata

(Water Hemlock)

Comandra umbellata

(Pale Comandra)


Convolvulus arvensis

(Field Bindweed)

Conyza canadensis

(Canada Fleabane)

Coriandrum sativum

(Coriander)

Crataegus chrysocarpa

(Round-Leaved
Hawthorn)


Crataegus douglasii

(Black-Fruited Hawthorn)

Cryptantha celosioides

(Clustered Oreocarya)

Cryptantha fendleri

(Fendler's Cryptanthe)

Cypripedium candidum

(Small White Lady's Slipper)


Cypripedium montanum

(Mountain Lady's Slipper)

Cypripedium passerinum

(Franklin's Lady's Slipper)

Dalea candida

(White Prairie-Clover)

Doellingeria umbellata

(Flat-Topped White Aster)


Draba reptans

(Creeping Whitlow-Grass)

Drymocallis arguta

(White Cinquefoil)

Echinocystis lobata

(Wild Cucumber)

Epilobium palustre

(Marsh Willowherb)


Erigeron asper

(Rough Fleabane)

Erigeron caespitosus

(Tufted Fleabane)

Erigeron glabellus

(Smooth Fleabane)

Erigeron hyssopifolius

(Wild Daisy)


Erigeron pumilus

(Shaggy Fleabane)

Erigeron strigosus

(Whitetop, Daisy Fleabane)

Euphrasia subarctica

(Northern Eyebright)

Fallopia cilinodis

(Fringed Black Bindweed)


Fallopia convolvulus

(Wild Buckwheat)

Gaultheria hispidula

(Creeping Snowberry)

Glycyrrhiza lepidota

(Wild Licorice)

Heliotropium curassavicum

(Spatulate-Leaved Heliotrope)



Heracleum sphondylium
ssp. montanum

(Cow Parsnip)

Hieracium albiflorum

(White Hawkweed)

Lactuca biennis

(Tall Blue Lettuce)

Lathyrus ochroleucus

(Cream-coloured Vetchling)


Leucanthemum vulgare

(Ox-eye Daisy)

Leucophysalis grandiflora

(Large White Ground-Cherry)

Lobelia spicata

(Spiked Lobelia)

Lomatium orientale

(White-Flowered Parsley)


Maianthemum canadense
(Wild Lily-of-the-Valley)

Maianthemum racemosum

(Wild Spikenard)

Maianthemum stellatum

(Star-Flowered Solomon's Seal)

Maianthemum trifolium

(Three-Leaved Solomon's Seal)


Malva pusilla

(Round-Leaved Mallow)

Mentzelia decapetala

(Evening Star)

Montia linearis

(Linear-leaved Springbeauty)

Navarretia leucocephala

(Pincushion Plant)


Oenothera nuttallii

(White Evening Primrose)

Onosmodium bejariense

var occidentale
(Western False Gromwell)

Osmorhiza berteroi

(Western Sweet Cicely)

Osmorhiza depauperata

(Blunt-Fruited Cicely)


Osmorhiza longistylis

(Long-Styled Sweet Cicely)

Parnassia palustris

(Grass of Parnassus)

Perideridia gairdneri

(Squawroot)

Persicaria lapathifolia

(Pale Persicaria)


Petasites frigidus

(Coltsfoot)

Plagiobothrys scouleri

(Scouler's Popcornflower)

Platanthera dilatata

(White Bog Orchid)

Polygala alba

(White Milkwort)


Polygala senega

(Seneca Snakeroot)

Polygonum aviculare

(Common Knotweed)

Polygonum polygaloides
ssp. confertiflorum

(White-Margined Knotweed)

Polygonum polygaloides
ssp. kelloggii

(Small Knotweed)


Prenanthes alba

(Prenanthes alba)

Prenanthes racemosa

(Glacuous White Lettuce)

Prosartes trachycarpa

(Fairybells)

Prunus pensylvanica

(Pin Cherry)


Prunus pumila

(Sand Cherry)

Prunus virginiana

(Choke Cherry)

Ranunculus aquatilis

(White Watercrowfoot)


Ribes glandulosum

(Skunk Currant)

Ribes hudsonianum

(Northern Black Currant)

Ribes oxyacanthoides

(Northern Gooseberry)

Rubus chamaemorus

(Cloudberry)


Rubus idaeus

(Wild Raspberry)

Rubus pubescens

(Dewberry)

Sanicula marilandica

(Snakeroot)

Sibbaldiopsis tridentata

(Three-Toothed
Cinquefoil)


Sium suave

(Water Parsnip)

Smilax lasioneura

(Carrionflower)

Solanum triflorum

(Wild Tomato)

Solidago ptarmicoides

(White Upland Goldenrod)


Sparganium angustifolium

(Narrow-leaved Bur-reed)

Sparganium eurycarpum

(Broad-fruited Bur-reed)

Sparganium natans
(Small Bur-reed)

Spiraea alba

(Narrow-Leaved Meadowsweet)


Spiraea betulifolia

(Shining-Leaved Meadowsweet)

Spiranthes lacera

(Slender Lady's Tresses)

Symphyotrichum boreale

(Rush Aster)

Symphyotrichum ciliatum

(Rayless Aster)


Symphyotrichum ericoides

(Many-Flowered Aster)

Symphyotrichum falcatum

(White Prairie Aster)

Symphyotrichum
lanceolatum

(Willow Aster)

Thalictrum dasycarpum

(Tall Meadow Rue)


Thalictrum venulosum

(Veiny Meadow Rue)

Toxicoscordion venenosum

(Death Camas)

Tripleurospermum
inodorum

(Scentless Chamomile)

Turritis glabra

(Tower Mustard)


Vaccinium myrtilloides

(Common Blueberry)

Vaccinium vitis-idaea

(Lingonberry, Bog Cranberry)

Veronica peregrina

(Hairy Speedwell)

Viola canadensis var.
rugulosa

(Western Canada Violet)